Saturday, January 2, 2010

X-Mas, New Years, & preggo updates:

Oh boy, oh boy where to begin??

First - Christmas recap:

Our Christmas this year was, as usual busy, busy, busy. Never a dull moment when you have two large families to visit within a 2 day period. I know I always complain about having to make the "rounds" at Christmas time, but honestly it's all we've ever done and it always ends up being a good time....tiring, but fun, especially this year being 36 weeks preggers and jotting from house to house, let's just say I should've/could've been more of a team player this year! :( Anywho, Christmas was great at that! Donnie was excited about pretty much everything from his Spike the Dinosaur (Jr., I might add) to me opening socks in my stocking, he "ewwwwwed & awwwwwed" about most all the gifts we opened, it was pretty funny. Nolan enjoyed watching, he wasn't too much of a participant this year, oh how soon that will end.:) I also, might add that the kids did amazingly well at the Christmas Eve Mass this year, pretzels and gummies kept them satisfied...thank-you Lord! Not sure what has happened since, but they've been at each other's throats the last few days.... don't ya just love how kids can change in the blink of an eye! :/ Oh, my I almost forgot to add the BEST gift Donnie received this year....take a look, we'll be heading up to Dee-triot City tomorrow for the show & dinner! My brother is an Event Accountant for Joe Louis, Fox Theatre, Cobo.... so, these tickets were his X-Mas gift to us, how sweet is that!? Let me fill you in, as I'm sure lot's of you reading already know Donnie is obsessed with Dino's, and when I say obsessed I mean it, most of our life with Donnie involves something to do with Dino's on a daily/hourly basis... cartoons, books, Halloween costumes, Christmas gifts, Birthday gifts, even his conversations always end up leading back to Dino's somehow, someway.... even his preschool teacher mentioned his "love" for Dinosaurs....(mmhmmm, I know what she really meant was obsession)! So, tomorrow is the day, here we come Dino's!


Second - New Years:

Didn't do anything too exciting on New Years Eve....had to miss out on the Barczak's New Years Eve Bash, Bummer! :( Both of the boys were sick with fever's, so we stayed home and celebrated with take-out & a movie, not so bad. I did have to miss out on the highlight of my evening which would've been the lucky "nut" tree, cracking my walnut to see what the New Year had in store for me...Boo! But, Don and I did manage to relax and watch "He's just Not that into you", I liked it, made me think of my single days....man, those seem like forever ago! It gave me a few good laughs. :)

New Years Resolutions:

1) Patience (is a virtue)....that I NEED help with...lol! No really, I'm going to work on my patience this year, as I know I'll need it. With baby #3 on the way, in just 3 short weeks... work, motherhood/wifehood, classes, & other obligations, I need to just have some patience with things.
2) Relieving stress in a healthy manner....(something other than getting angry, yelling, or turning to alcohol ;). I do need to make sure I try to exercise this year, somehow I've got to make it a routine...I used to exercise a lot, like waaaaay back in the day, I would exercise almost daily (whaaaa, seriously where did those days go?)! Not only did it help me stay in shape, but it's always been a huge stress reliever for me. So, I'm going to try REALLY hard to do something at least 3-4 times a week, even if it's only for 20 min.

3) Pregnancy:

Well, it's coming to an end here soon, almost finished, I can't believe I'm actually saying that....only 3 weeks left! I'm 37 weeks right now & feeling larger than life! My legs and feet are swollen, making it uncomfortable to be on them for very long. So happy that it's almost the day when we get to meet the newest addition to our family, but I'm also anxious, scared, overwhelmed....not really sure how the adjustments going to be with 3 kids vs. 2, and all kids still being very young, ugh! just gets me anxious thinking about it! Someone PLEASE tell me I'll live through it! I know things will fall into place eventually, routines will happen, the kids & mommy/daddy will adjust, but I'm just still nervous.

Oh, yeah, NO NAME STILL: much help is needed! A few ideas:

* Rhenner (Don, not a fan...)
* Fynn
* Connor
* Harrison
* Cole

Give me your thoughts...PLEASE, or this baby is going to have NO NAME when he enters the world, poor little guy!


** Gotta go, pics. to come, I've got X-Mas shots of the boys, not sure where they ended up though??**

10 comments:

Lori said...

Katie, you will survive. I'm living proof. However, you may not remember much from 2010. Just remember to keep laughing for sanity's sake and when someone offers to help, don't hesitate, even if it's to come over and wash your dishes. :) Hang in there.

Lori said...

Oh, the names...I think Connor Harrison or Harrison Cole have a nice flow (IMO).

Leslie Collins said...

I like the name Harrison or Rhenner. :) All are cute, though.

Nicole said...

What happened to Anderson? Is that off the list now?

I think Rhenner is too "trendy" with Donnie and Nolan. I think Connor is too similar to Donnie (Con/Don). And Cole is kinda along those lines with Nolan (Long 'O' and CVC pattern... Col/Nol) but that doesn't bother me as much as Donnie/Connor.

I think my fav's (with Donnie and Nolan) out of your list are probably Harrison and Cole. Maybe Fynn but spelled the traditional Finn since Donnie and Nolan are pretty "traditional type" names. Harrison Cole Huff sounds great. Oh but then you have Harrison Huff. Hmm... I'm not big on first/last names starting with the same letter. SHIT! LOL! So maybe Cole Harrison Huff. Donnie, Nolan and Cole.

They're all great names, but those are my pro/cons to them for ya. Sorry if that totally jacked it all up.

Nicole said...

What about:

Colin Huff
Maxwell/Maximus Huff (Max)
Seth

I know Will was on the list awhile ago... what about Wilson Huff.... nickname Will?

Russell/Russ?

I heard Nash the other day... thought that was kind of cool.

Clark

Joel

And I still really like Senn as a middle name.

Ok that's all I can come up with right now LOL!

Anonymous said...

Hello!
You may probably be very curious to know how one can make real money on investments.
There is no need to invest much at first.
You may commense to get income with a sum that usually is spent
on daily food, that's 20-100 dollars.
I have been participating in one company's work for several years,
and I'll be glad to share my secrets at my blog.

Please visit blog and send me private message to get the info.

P.S. I earn 1000-2000 per day now.

http://theinvestblog.com [url=http://theinvestblog.com]Online Investment Blog[/url]

Anonymous said...

Hello!
You may probably be very interested to know how one can manage to receive high yields on investments.
There is no need to invest much at first.
You may commense to get income with a money that usually is spent
for daily food, that's 20-100 dollars.
I have been participating in one company's work for several years,
and I'll be glad to let you know my secrets at my blog.

Please visit my pages and send me private message to get the info.

P.S. I make 1000-2000 per day now.

http://theinvestblog.com [url=http://theinvestblog.com]Online Investment Blog[/url]

Kim said...

I love Cole.

Anonymous said...

Good day, sun shines!
There have been times of hardship when I felt unhappy missing knowledge about opportunities of getting high yields on investments. I was a dump and downright stupid person.
I have never thought that there weren't any need in large starting capital.
Now, I feel good, I started to get real income.
It gets down to choose a correct companion who uses your funds in a right way - that is incorporate it in real deals, parts and divides the profit with me.

You can ask, if there are such firms? I'm obliged to tell the truth, YES, there are. Please be informed of one of them:
http://theinvestblog.com [url=http://theinvestblog.com]Online Investment Blog[/url]

Anonymous said...

very useful post. I would love to follow you on twitter.